What Is Marjoram Essential Oil?
Marjoram, also known as Origanum Marjorana, is an essential oil derived from the leaves or the flower of the marjoram plant by using steam distillation. Steam distillation is a process that extracts the essential oils from the leaves of organic plants by passing steam through them which separates the oil and the water compounds of the leaves. It is then concentrated to create a powerful effect. The main components of marjoram oil include Sabinene Hydrate, Terpinene, Cymene, Terpineol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Gamma-Terpinene, and Terpinolene.
Marjoram is very similar to oregano but with a finer texture and milder flavor and is sometimes called “sweet marjoram.” It is one of many varieties of oregano that originated from the Mediterranean. As a culinary additive, fresh or dried marjoram has been used for many years giving a unique flavor to sauces, dressings, soups, and stews, and many other dishes. It’s also known for its positive effect on the nervous system and its calming properties as well.
Marjoram essential oil is so versatile and has numerous health benefits for both internal and external overall health. Whether it’s used orally, topically, or with the use of aromatherapy, it has many different benefits for each way. Just 2 tablespoons of marjoram are rich in antioxidants, vitamin A, vitamin C, iron, calcium, and other nutrients.
Health Benefits Of Marjoram Essential Oil
What Are The Best Ways To Use Marjoram Essential Oil?
There are numerous ways to use marjoram oil. As an essential oil, it should only be used topically or through aromatherapy and never taken orally, and only added to food if it’s fresh or dried. Here are the ways to use marjoram;
When diffused in water, the essential oil is inhaled and is absorbed into the skin to relieve anxiety, stress, insomnia, colds, coughs, aches, and pains.
Candle diffusers, electric heat diffusers, and cool air nebulizing diffusers.
* Topical application
Cosmetically, marjoram is used in body lotions, skin creams, bath soaps and shaving gel.
Marjoram essential oil can be inhaled through the use of aromatherapy through vaporizers and burners. Aromatherapy uses essential oils for healing through our sense of smell. When you breathe in the essential oil parts of the brain are stimulated that effect emotional, physical, and mental health. There are many health benefits of using marjoram essential oil with aromatherapy. It can be used for headaches, tension, sinusitis, coughs, bronchitis, asthma, anxiety, and stress.
* Message therapy
During treatment, the essential oil is inhaled offering the same benefits as aromatherapy, but it also helps with muscular pains and spasms when you rub it into the skin. Furthermore, it helps with fatigue, back pain, detoxification, and migraines.
Best Way To Dilute Marjoram Essential Oil & With Which Carrier Oil
Most essential oils are highly concentrated and have to be diluted with carrier oils before applying on your skin to avoid skin irritations and sensitization and should never be applied without diluting it first or used internally. Carrier oils are usually referred to as vegetable oils, base oils, or fixed oils. The best way to dilute an essential oil is by adding 6 drops of essential oil to 1 Tbsp of cold pressed carrier oil to make 2% dilution. Carrier oils are usually pressed from the seeds or kernels. These are some examples of carrier oils;
- Almond oil
- Avocado oil
- Coconut oil
- Grapeseed oil
- Jojoba oil
- Pomegranate seed oil
- Olive oil
- Walnut oil
- Safflower oil
Dilution increases the surface area of absorption and does not reduce the effectiveness of the essential oil.
What Other Essential Oils Blend Well With Marjoram Essential Oil?
Marjoram oil blends very well with:
- tea tree essential oil
- wild orange
Is Marjoram Essential Oil Safe For Pregnant Women & Children?
It’s best for pregnant women to avoid using marjoram oil. Marjoram Essential oil is safe to use for babies 3 months old and older (aromatherapy, not topically)
Marjoram essential oil is a potent, concentrated oil that has numerous health benefits. However, it should never be taken orally and should always be diluted with water or a carrier oil when used topically. Besides taking it externally or topically, the aroma has a warming effect that helps with poor circulation or to overcome chills due to cold weather, while it promotes a calming atmosphere to relieve stress. Also applying it before and after exercising brings relief to your muscles and joints.